Keg and Case.jpg
Keg and Case Preview and Hero Image - img 1.jpg

Name: Carlton Lofts
Former Name: Cloquet High School
City: Cloquet
State: Minnesota
Use: Housing
First Built: 1920, 1954
Project completed: 2020
Tax Credits Used: $2.6 million

Formerly the Cloquet High School and most recently the Middle School, the Carlton Lofts reimagine the 1920 and 1954 structures into a combined 57-unit residential building. 80% of the units will be workforce housing, while 20% will be market rate. Roers Companies prioritized resuing the existing building materials, including original wood, concrete and metals, while specific flourishes from the the school like chalkboards, lockers, and classroom doors make it a unique place to live. The project, opening early 2020, earned $2.6 million in state historic tax credits.

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon