Keg and Case.jpg
Keg and Case Preview and Hero Image - img 1.jpg

Name: Keg & Case
Former Name: Schmidt Brewery
City: Saint Paul
State: Minnesota
Use: Retail/Dining
First Built: 1904
Project completed: 2018
Tax Credits Used: $1.6 million

After brewing beer for 147 years, and sitting vacant for 12 years, the Keg & Case West 7th Market brings new life to its historic home. The building was vacant for until its redevelopment in 2014.

In working with the City of St. Paul, architects, historic preservation experts, key elements of the structure were preserved, enabling access to $1.6 million in state historic tax credits.

Keg & Case now hosts dozens of vendors, a brewery, an all-season outdoor event space, pop-up markets, and concerts, rejuvenating the formerly vacant building into a community asset.

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon